Texas High School Football Preview: Week 11, Playoff Scenarios

Chris Sommer
November 07, 2018 - 1:34 pm
Football

© Danny Hooks | Dreamstime.com

WEEK 11: Texas High School Football Preview, Playoff Scenarios 

*Thursday's Games

4-6A

ARLINGTON (9-0, 6-0) vs. ARLINGTON LAMAR (9-0, 6-0)

Winner takes district title, completes perfect regular season

Arlington is district's top seed in 6A Division 2, Lamar is top seed in 6A Division 1

 

ARLINGTON MARTIN (4-5, 4-2) at ARLINGTON BOWIE (6-3, 4-2)

Martin is the district's #2 seed in 6A D1, Bowie is the #2 seed in 6A D2

 

5-6A

DENTON GUYER (5-4, 4-2) at KELLER FOSSIL RIDGE (5-4, 3-3)

Guyer would be the district's top 6A Division 2 seed with win

Fossil Ridge needs a win over a Haslet Eaton loss to Trophy Club Byron Nelson to get into playoffs

 

7-6A

CEDAR HILL (8-1, 5-1) at DeSOTO (8-1, 5-1)

Winner clinches at least a share of the district title (Mansfield Lake Ridge also 5-1)

 

SOUTH GRAND PRAIRIE (4-5, 3-3) at WAXAHACHIE (1-8, 0-6)

South Grand Prairie needs a win AND a Mansfield Summit loss to get into playoffs

 

8-6A

DUNCANVILLE (8-0, 6-0) at DALLAS MOLINA (0-9, 0-6)

Unbeaten Duncanville looks to complete unbeaten regular season, will go into 6A Division 1 playoff bracket

 

4-5A-1

BIRDVILLE (9-0, 6-0) at DENTON RYAN (9-0, 6-0)

Winner takes outright district title, gets district's top playoff seed

 

5-5A-1

FRISCO WAKELAND (5-4, 3-3) at FRISCO LIBERTY (0-9, 0-6)

 

6-5A-1

HIGHLAND PARK (9-0, 6-0) at MANSFIELD TIMBERVIEW (5-4, 4-2)

Highland Park's win over Lancaster last week gave Scots at least a share of the district title, top playoff seed

Timberview and Mansfield Legacy are still settling district's #3 and #4 seeds (Legacy holds tiebreaker)

 

7-5A-1

MESQUITE POTEET (7-2, 4-1) at MCKINNEY NORTH (6-3, 3-2)

After last week's heartbreaking loss to John Tyler, Poteet is district's #2 seed, can still tie for district title

McKinney North gets playoff spot with win OR Sherman win OR West Mesquite loss

 

7-5A-2

LAKE DALLAS (6-3, 4-3) at FRISCO LEBANON TRAIL (1-8, 0-7)

Lake Dallas clinches playoff spot with win OR loss by Denison

 

*Friday's Games

9-4A-1

QUINLAN FORD (2-7, 0-4) at WAXAHACHIE LIFE (4-4, 1-3)

Waxahachie Life will be the district's #4 playoff seed (will face West Orange-Stark in bi-district)

 

MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (8-1, 4-0) at MABANK (2-6, 1-3)

Midlothian Heritage's only loss is to Waco La Vega - a playoff rematch is possible

 

3-6A

EULESS TRINITY (7-1, 4-1) at RICHLAND (4-5, 2-3)

Trinity will be district's #1 6A Division 1 seed in playoffs with win OR San Angelo Central loss

Richland is in playoffs with a win

 

WEATHERFORD (3-6, 1-4) at HURST L.D. BELL (1-8, 0-5)

Weatherford needs a win AND a Richland loss to get into playoffs

 

HALTOM (9-0, 5-0) at SAN ANGELO CENTRAL (7-2, 4-1)

Haltom hopes to come back from Concho Valley with undefeated regular season, outright district title

San Angelo Central can force three-way tie for district title with win

 

ABILENE (5-5, 2-4) REGULAR SEASON COMPLETE

Abilene needs losses by Richland AND Weatherford to get into playoffs

 

5-6A

HASLET EATON (5-4, 2-4) at TROPHY CLUB BYRON NELSON (2-7, 2-4)

Eaton needs a win AND a Keller Fossil Ridge loss to Denton Guyer to get into playoffs

 

KELLER TIMBER CREEK (2-7, 1-5) at SOUTHLAKE CARROLL (9-0, 6-0)

Carroll looks to complete 10-0 regular season under first-year head coach Riley Dodge

Carroll is district's top seed in 6A Division 1

 

6-6A

IRVING (0-9, 0-6) at HEBRON (5-4, 3-3)

Hebron clinches playoff spot with a win OR a Flower Mound Marcus loss

 

LEWISVILLE (7-2, 5-1) at FLOWER MOUND MARCUS (5-4, 3-3)

Lewisville gearing up for playoffs

Marcus needs a win AND a Hebron loss to get into playoffs

 

7-6A

MANSFIELD SUMMIT (5-3, 4-2) at MANSFIELD LAKE RIDGE (6-2, 5-1)

Summit clinches playoff spot with win

Mansfield Lake Ridge currently in three-way tie for first with Cedar Hill and DeSoto

*could still go into 6A Division 1 or Division 2 bracket

 

7-6A's #2 6A Division 1 seed will face Duncanville in bi-district round of playoffs

 

8-6A

LAKE HIGHLANDS (5-4, 4-2) at RICHARDSON (5-4, 3-3)

Lake Highlands clinches fourth playoff spot with win

Richardson needs win by at least 11 points, Richardson Pearce loss to get in

 

RICHARDSON PEARCE (6-3, 4-2) at DALLAS SKYLINE (6-2, 5-1)

Both teams have clinched playoff spots

 

9-6A

DALLAS JESUIT (2-7, 1-5) at PLANO EAST (7-2, 4-2)

Plano East clinches playoff spot with a win

 

PROSPER (7-2, 4-2) at PLANO (5-4, 4-2)

Prosper has clinched a playoff spot, Plano is in with a win - can still get in with a loss

 

MCKINNEY (3-6, 3-3) vs. MCKINNEY BOYD (2-7, 2-4)

McKinney needs a win, a Plano East win AND a Plano loss to grab playoff spot

 

10-6A

SACHSE (6-3, 6-0) at ROWLETT (7-1, 5-1)

Loser of this game gets district's #2 seed in 6A Division 1, faces Allen in first round of playoffs

 

GARLAND NAAMAN FOREST and WYLIE have both clinched, both go to 6A Division 2 bracket

 

11-6A

MESQUITE (6-3, 3-2) at LONGVIEW (9-0, 5-0)

After losing to Rockwall last week, Mesquite will be district's #2 seed in 6A Division 1

Longview is district champ, will be district's #1 seed in 6A Division 2

 

ROCKWALL is district's top seed in 6A Division 1

 

3-5A-1

SAGINAW BOSWELL (6-3, 6-1) at CROWLEY (6-3, 5-2)

Winner takes district's #2 playoff seed

 

4-5A-1

DENTON (2-7, 2-4) at COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE (4-5, 3-3)

Denton needs a win AND a Carrollton Creekview loss to get into playoffs

Colleyville Heritage clinches district's fourth playoff spot with victory

 

CARROLLTON CREEKVIEW (3-6, 2-4) at CARROLLTON NEWMAN SMITH (2-7, 1-5)

Creekview needs a win AND a Colleyville Heritage loss AND other help to get into playoffs

 

5-5A-1

FRISCO INDEPENDENCE (5-4, 3-3) at FRISCO CENTENNIAL (4-5, 3-3)

There is currently a four-way tie for third place in this district - multiple scenarios possible

 

LITTLE ELM (4-5, 3-3) at THE COLONY (8-1, 6-0)

The Colony has clinched district title and top playoff seed

-only loss is to 9-0 Frisco Reedy

 

7-5A-1

TEXARKANA TEXAS HIGH (3-6, 1-4) at WEST MESQUITE (3-5, 2-3)

West Mesquite needs a win AND a McKinney North win AND a Sherman loss to get into playoffs

 

SHERMAN (4-5, 3-2) at TYLER JOHN TYLER (6-2, 5-0)

John Tyler is district champion, top playoff seed

Sherman needs a win OR a West Mesquite loss to get into playoffs

 

4-5A-2

JUSTIN NORTHWEST (7-2, 5-0) at FORT WORTH NORTH SIDE (3-6, 2-3)

Northwest is district's top playoff seed

 

5-5A-2

ARLINGTON SEGUIN (0-9, 0-7) at ALEDO (9-0. 7-0)

5A #1 Aledo is district's top seed

 

BURLESON CENTENNIAL (9-1, 7-1) REGULAR SEASON COMPLETE

Only loss this season is to Aledo, 63-16

 

6-5A-2

DALLAS THOMAS JEFFERSON (0-8, 0-6) at SOUTH OAK CLIFF (8-0, 6-0)

SOC can wrap up outright district title, holds top playoff seed

 

RED OAK (8-1, 5-1) at SEAGOVILLE (5-4, 4-2)

Red Oak, Dallas Kimball and Seagoville still trying to determine playoff seeding

 

7-5A-2

FRISCO (5-4, 5-2) at LUCAS LOVEJOY (7-1, 6-1)

Frisco clinches playoff spot with win OR with loss by either Denison or Lake Dallas

Frisco can only miss playoffs if they end up in a three-way tie with Denison and Lake Dallas

 

DENISON (5-4, 4-3) at DENTON BRASWELL (3-6, 3-4)

Denison needs a win AND a Lake Dallas loss to get into playoffs

 

8-5A-2

CORSICANA (8-2, 7-1) REGULAR SEASON COMPLETE

Corsicana is district champion, top playoff seed

 

FORNEY (3-6, 3-4) at KAUFMAN (6-2, 5-2)

Forney needs a win AND losses by Ennis AND Royse City to get into playoffs

 

ENNIS (4-4, 4-3) at GREENVILLE (2-6, 1-6)

Ennis gets into playoffs with a win OR a Forney loss

 

SULPHUR SPRINGS (6-2, 5-2) at NORTH FORNEY (3-6, 2-5)

 

7-4A-1

ARGYLE (9-0, 5-0) at CELINA (5-3, 3-2)

Argyle is district's top playoff seed, can wrap up 10-0 regular season