Update On Deer Park Explosion In Harris County

Kelli Wiese
April 03, 2019 - 5:14 pm
Deer Park Chemical Plant Fire

Credit: NBCDFW.com

Categories: 

DEER PARK (1080 KRLD) - Investigators on the scene of the Deer Park explosion says the health risk potential remains low for the general public. Still, Harris County Public health says the monitoring for longer term impacts continues.

The March 17th blaze at the Intercontinental Terminals Company petrochemical storage facility burned for days and forced air quality warnings.

Crews are collecting surface soil and water quality samples in affected areas. They're also monitoring the air. The U.S. Coast Guard is continuing operations in the impacted areas, via active booming and skimming. The Houston Ship Channel is open for daylight vessel traffic only.

Harris County Precinct 2 confirmed the following parks remain closed as a precaution:

Bay Area Park in Houston

Clear Lake Park in Seabrook

Sylvan Beach Park in La Porte

Juan Seguin in La Porte

Rio Villa Nature Trail in Houston

Meadowbrook Park in Channelview

River Terrace Park in Channelview

Michael Moncrief Park in Channelview

The La Porte Office of Emergency Management confirmed Seabreeze Park and Klein Retreat in La Porte remain closed until further notice. The Lynchburg Ferry remains closed to the public until further notice. The Washburn Tunnel will remain closed for maintenance until April 8. The San Jacinto Museum has cancelled the 2019 San Jacinto Day Festival and Battle Reenactment scheduled for April 13.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) continue to direct the public to their new interactive map on the TCEQ’s website for updates on the ITC response.