Allen High School Football

Credit: David J. Hicks, Allen ISD

North Texas High School Football Preview: Week 9

Chris Sommer
October 22, 2019 - 10:01 am
Categories: 

North Texas High School Football Preview: Week 9

Thursday's games

5-6A

TROPHY CLUB BYRON NELSON (0-7, 0-4) at KELLER (4-3, 2-2) - 7 p.m. Thursday at Keller ISD Complex

Byron Nelson: Lost to Keller Timber Creek, 41-28...QB Hudson White had 315 total yards and 3 TD passes...Finishes with Denton Guyer and Northwest Eaton

Keller: Lost to Denton Guyer, 42-10...WR Nick Rocha had six receptions for 81 yards and a TD...Tied with NW Eaton for 4th (Keller has tiebreaker)...Finishes with 1-6 Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-1 Keller Central

 

7-6A

DeSOTO (7-0, 4-0) at MANSFIELD SUMMIT (6-1, 3-1) - 7 p.m. Thursday at Mansfield's Vernon Newsom Stadium

DeSoto: Beat Grand Prairie, 54-7...Devyn Bobby had two interception returns for TDs last week (99, 39)...QB Samari Collier had 5 TD passes...Tied with Cedar Hill for district lead...Finishes with South Grand Prairie, Cedar Hill...Will go into 6A Division I playoff bracket

Summit: Beat South Grand Prairie, 21-17...Daiquan Brown hit Jaelon Travis with 19-yard TD pass for game-winner last week...Finishes regular season with Waxahachie, Mansfield Lake Ridge...Has district loss to Cedar Hill...Currently tied with SGP for third in district standings

 

8-6A

DALLAS MOLINA (1-6, 0-4) at DALLAS SKYLINE (4-3, 3-1) - 7 p.m. Thursday at Forester Field

Molina: Lost to Richardson Berkner, 41-7...QB Jose Lopez threw a TD pass to Felipe Uriarte...Has lost 6 straight

Skyline: Beat Richardson, 29-9...Scored 29 unanswered points last week after spotting Richardson a 9-0 lead...Brandon Stegall returned a fumble 97 yards for a TD...Has won 2 straight...Is tied with JJ Pearce for 2nd in district (at Pearce 11/8)

 

DUNCANVILLE (7-0, 4-0) at DALLAS W.T. WHITE (3-4, 1-3) - 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Loos Sports Complex

Duncanville: Beat Richardson Pearce, 39-7...RB Trysten Smith ran for 159 yards and 4 TD...Allowed first TD to an in-state opponent last week (six games)...Is allowing 3.3 ppg in district play...Leads Skyline and Pearce by one game in district play (has wins over both)...Finishes with Richardson, Dallas Molina

W.T. White: Lost to Lake Highlands, 49-0...Was held to 86 total yards last week...Has been shut out last two games

 

10-6A

GARLAND LAKEVIEW CENTENNIAL (5-2, 3-1) at SACHSE (5-2, 3-1) - 7 p.m. Thursday at Garland's Williams Stadium

Lakeview Centennial: Beat Garland, 63-23...RB Camar Wheaton ran for 200 yards and 3 TD...Has won 3 straight...District loss is to North Garland...Finishes with Rowlett, Naaman Forest...Winner of this game will remain in first place

Sachse: Beat North Garland, 24-21...RB Sabron Woods ran for 227 yards and 2 TD...Has won 3 straight...FInishes with South Garland, Rowlett

 

4-5A-1

DENTON RYAN (7-0, 4-0) vs. CARROLLTON R.L. TURNER (0-7, 0-4) - 7 p.m. Thursday at Denton's C.H. Collins Complex

Ryan: Beat Carrollton Creekview, 62-6...Tra Smith and DJ Allen both scored defensive TDs last week...Drew Sanders and Emani Bailey had 2 TD each...Tied with Birdville for district lead...Hosts Grapevine next week...Is allowing 8.0 ppg this season

R.L. Turner: Lost to Colleyville Heritage, 84-6...WR Esteban Ramirez scored on an 81-yard catch...Has been outscored 405-14 this season (averaging 2.0 ppg)

 

BIRDVILLE (5-2, 4-0) vs. CARROLLTON NEWMAN SMITH (1-6, 1-3) - 7 p.m. Thursday

Birdville: Beat Denton, 55-14...QB Stone Earle threw for 231 yards and 4 TD, also ran for TD...RB Demarye Walker ran for 109 yards and a TD...Tied with Denton Ryan for district lead...Two losses this season are by a total of five points...Faces Ryan in final week of regular season

Newman Smith: Lost to Grapevine, 55-17...RB Douglas Hill ran for 67 yards and a TD

 

7-5A-1

TYLER JOHN TYLER (3-4, 3-0) at McKINNEY NORTH (7-1, 4-0) - 7 p.m. Thursday at McKinney ISD Stadium

John Tyler: Was OFF last week...Has won 3 straight...Trails McKinney North by half-game in district standings

McKinney North: Beat West Mesquite, 56-34...QB Dillon Markiewicz threw 2 TD passes - has 31 this season...RB Emanuel Fincher ran for 79 yards and 3 TD - has 16 this season...Has won 5 straight...Is averaging 56.6 ppg, allowing 39.9 ppg this season...Is OFF next week, at Poteet on 11/8

 

6-4A-1

KENNEDALE (5-3, 4-0) at FORT WORTH DIAMOND HILL-JARVIS (3-4, 0-3) - 7 p.m. Thursday at Fort Worth's Handley Field

Kennedale: Beat FW Dunbar, 49-0...RB Cameron Hynson ran for 183 yards and 2 TD...Has won 4 straight...Has shut out last three opponents...Is averaging 55.3 ppg in district play...Leads Dunbar and Castleberry by 1 1/2 games

DH-J: Lost to Benbrook, 49-0...Has scored 3 points in district play

 

8-4A-1

ALVARADO (5-2, 3-0) at DALLAS HILLCREST (6-2, 2-2) - 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Alvarado: Was OFF last week...Has won 5 straight...Leads Carrollton Ranchview by half-game in district race

Hillcrest: Lost to Dallas Carter, 33-0...In 5th place in district

 

Friday's games

3-6A

ABILENE (3-5, 2-2) at WEATHERFORD (5-2, 1-2) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Abilene: Beat Haltom, 35-18...Is tied for third in district standings...Closes regular season at Euless Trinity next week

Weatherford: Lost to Euless Trinity, 41-20...QB Ken Seals threw for 237 yards and 2 TD...RB Dez Forrest ran for 155 yards and a TD...Currently tied for 5th with LD Bell and Haltom (has a win over Haltom)...Finishes with Richland and Hurst LD Bell

 

EULESS TRINITY (7-1, 3-1) is OFF this week

Beat Weatherford, 41-20...Finishes regular season with Abilene and Richland...Trinity leads Richland by half-game in district standings...Will go into 6A Division I playoff bracket

 

HALTOM (3-4, 1-2) vs. RICHLAND (2-5, 2-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Birdville Complex

Haltom: Lost to Abilene, 35-18...RB Kenneth Cormier, Jr., ran for 66 yards and scored 2 TD...Buffs are tied with LD Bell and Weatherford for 5th in district...Finishes with LD Bell and San Angelo Central

Richland: Beat San Angelo Central, 30-27...QB Cole Benson threw for 315 yards and 3 TD, including game-winner to Brandon Johnson...WR C.J. Nelson caught 8 passes for 173 yards and 2 TD...E.J. Gipson-Smith sealed last week's win with an interception with :17 left...Currently in solo 2nd in district, half-game behind Trinity

 

HURST L.D. BELL (3-4, 1-2) at SAN ANGELO CENTRAL (4-4, 2-2) - 7 p.m. Friday

LD Bell: Was OFF last week...FInishes regular season with Haltom and Weatherford

Central: Lost to Richland, 30-27...QB Malachi Brown threw for 206 yards, ran for 117, four total TD...Has wins over Weatherford and Abilene in district play...Is OFF next week, at Haltom on 11/8

 

4-6A

ARLINGTON (5-2, 2-2) at NORTH CROWLEY (1-6, 1-3) - 7 p.m. Friday

Arlington: Lost to Arlington Martin, 21-3...Was held to 135 total yards last week...Has lost two straight after 5-0 start...Currently In 4th place in district...Finishes with Arlington Sam Houston, Arlington Lamar

North Crowley: Beat Arlington Sam Houston, 42-14, for first district win...QB Quinten Jackson had 207 total yards and five total TD...Has losses to Bowie, Martin and Lamar...Finishes with Trimble Tech, Paschal

 

FORT WORTH TRIMBLE TECH (2-5, 0-4) at ARLINGTON MARTIN (6-1, 4-0) - 7 p.m. Friday at UT-Arlington

Trimble Tech: Lost to Arlington Bowie, 56-3...Has been outscored 197-3 in district play

Martin: Beat Arlington, 21-3...Despite being held to 130 total yards last week, Warriors cashed in opportunities...QB Zach Mundell threw for a TD, ran for a score...Is allowing 4.5 ppg in last four...Has won four straight...Is tied for district lead with Arlington Bowie (hosts Bowie 11/7)

 

FORT WORTH PASCHAL (2-5, 1-3) at ARLINGTON BOWIE (6-1, 4-0) - 7 p.m. Friday at Wilemon Field

FW Paschal: Lost to Arlington Lamar, 52-0...Hosts Arlington Martin next week

Bowie: Beat Trimble Tech, 56-3...Tied with Martin for district lead (at Martin 11/7)...Has a district win over Arlington...Finishes with Lamar and Martin

 

ARLINGTON LAMAR (6-1, 3-1) vs. ARLINGTON SAM HOUSTON (2-5, 1-3) - 7 p.m. Friday

Lamar: Beat FW Paschal, 52-0...RB Anthony Williams ran for 163 yards and 4 TD...Vikings averaging 53.3 ppg in last three...Currently in 3rd place in district...Finishes with Bowie and Arlington

Sam Houston: Lost to North Crowley, 42-14...RB Jyden Hollie ran for 88 yards and a TD...At Arlington next week

 

5-6A

DENTON GUYER (6-1, 3-1) at NORTHWEST EATON (4-3, 2-2) - 7 p.m. Friday at Northwest ISD

Guyer: Beat Keller, 42-10...RB Kaedric Cobbs ran for 133 yards and a TD...Guyer defense recorded five sacks...Tied with Keller Central for 2nd in district (Guyer holds tiebreaker)

NW Eaton: Lost to Keller Central, 17-14...QB Braden St. Ama had 2 TD passes...Has lost two straight - two district losses are by a total of 8 points...Is tied with Keller for 4th in district...At Southlake Carroll next week

 

KELLER CENTRAL (6-1, 3-1) at SOUTHLAKE CARROLL (7-0, 4-0) - 7 p.m. Friday

Central: Beat Northwest Eaton, 17-14...RB Andrew Paul ran for 138 yards and a TD...Has won 3 straight...Is tied with Denton Guyer for 2nd in district (Guyer holds tiebreaker)...Finishes with 2-5 Keller Timber Creek, 4-3 Keller

Carroll: Beat Keller Fossil Ridge, 62-7...QB Quinn Ewers threw for 205 yards and 3 TD...RB Owen Allen ran for 98 yards and 3 TD...District leader by one game over Guyer and Keller Central (has defeated both)...Finishes with NW Eaton and Keller Timber Creek

 

6-6A

COPPELL (2-5, 1-3) vs. IRVING (0-7, 0-4) - 7 p.m. Friday

Coppell: Lost to FM Marcus in OT, 15-7...RB Jason Ngwu ran for 90 yards...Has lost three straight...Finishes with Flower Mound, Irving NImitz

Irving: Lost to Lewisville, 66-7...RB Chason Banks ran for 75 yards...Is averaging 5.3 ppg in district

 

FLOWER MOUND (5-2, 3-1) vs. FLOWER MOUND MARCUS (6-1, 4-0) - 7 p.m. Friday

Flower Mound: Lost to Hebron, 31-11...Is tied with Lewisville and Hebron for 2nd in district (has win over Lewisville, loss to Hebron)...Finishes with 2-5 Coppell, 2-5 Irving MacArthur

Marcus: Beat Coppell in OT, 15-7...RB Tyler Gainey scored game-winning TD on one-yard run in OT...Jaden Robinson broke up Coppell pass on fourth down on final play of game...Has won 6 straight...Current district leader by one game over Flower Mound, Hebron, Lewisville...Finishes with 2-5 Irving MacArthur, 6-1 Lewisville

 

LEWISVILLE (6-1, 3-1) vs. IRVING NIMITZ (1-6, 0-4) - 7 p.m. Friday

Lewisville: Beat Irving, 66-7...Soph. WR Armani Winfield caught 2 TD passes, also scored on 63-yard punt return...Is tied for 2nd in district - only loss is to Flower Mound...Has won 3 straight...Finishes with Hebron, FM Marcus

Nimitz: Lost to Irving MacArthur, 28-14...QB Chance Hernandez threw for 226 yards and ran for a TD...Has lost 5 straight

 

HEBRON (5-2, 3-1) at IRVING MacARTHUR (2-5, 2-2) - 7 p.m. Friday at Irving's Ellis Stadium

Hebron: Hawks beat Flower Mound, 31-11...QB Carson Harris broke open a close game with two 4th-quarter TD passes to Jaddai Henry...Vinson Miller had two interceptions last week for Hebron...Only district loss is to FM Marcus...Hosts Lewisville next week

MacArthur: Beat Irving Nimitz, 28-14...RB Davieon Morris ran for 152 yards and 3 TD...Has won 2 straight...Finishes with Marcus, Flower Mound

 

7-6A

WAXAHACHIE (1-6, 0-4) at GRAND PRAIRIE (0-7, 0-4) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Waxahachie: Lost to Mansfield, 56-30...QB DJ Hollywood threw for 194 yards and 3 TD...Has lost 5 straight...Finishes with Mansfield Summit, South Grand Prairie

Grand Prairie: Lost to DeSoto, 54-7...RB Tylexius Straughter ran for 84 yards last week...Is averaging 6.7 ppg in district play

 

CEDAR HILL (5-2, 4-0) vs. SOUTH GRAND PRAIRIE (4-3, 3-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Cedar Hill: Beat Mansfield Lake Ridge, 28-24...QB Kaidon Salter hit WR Quin Bright with 63-yard TD pass to complete comeback...Bright had six receptions for 116 yards...Tied with DeSoto for district lead...Finishes regular season with Mansfield, DeSoto...Has won 5 straight

SGP: Lost to Mansfield Summit, 21-17...RBs Javarius Crawford and Titus Jackson ran for TDs...Tied with Summit for 3rd in district standings...At DeSoto next week

 

8-6A

RICHARDSON PEARCE (4-3, 3-1) at LAKE HIGHLANDS (4-3, 2-2) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Richardson's Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Pearce: Lost to Duncanville, 39-7...QB Blake Waters threw for 175 yards and a TD...Currently tied with Skyline for 2nd in district (hosts Skyline 11/8)

Lake Highlands: Beat W.T. White, 49-0...RB Tyson Washington ran for 226 yards and 2 TD...RB Zhmari Edwards scored 2 TD...Is tied with Richardson for 4th in district (they meet 11/8)

 

RICHARDSON BERKNER (1-6, 1-3) at RICHARDSON (4-3, 2-2) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Richardson's Eagle-Mustang Stadium

Berkner: Beat Dallas Molina, 41-7, for first victory of season...RB Devin Joshua ran for 116 yards and 3 TD...RB Daniel Vallejo ran for 113 yards and 2 TD...Hosts Skyline next week

Richardson: Lost to Skyline, 29-9...QB Luke Mulvey threw for 215 yards and a TD...Tied with Lake Highlands for 4th in district...Finishes with Duncanville, Lake Highlands

 

9-6A

ALLEN (7-0, 4-0) at McKINNEY BOYD (2-5, 1-3) - 7 p.m. Friday at McKinney ISD Stadium

Allen: Beat Dallas Jesuit, 58-33...QB Raylen Sharpe threw for 367 yards and 3 TD, ran for team-high 96...WR Blaine Green had four receptions for 182 yards, including an 87-yard TD catch...Eagles had 726 yards total offense last week...District leader by one game over Jesuit, Plano and Prosper...At 6-1 Prosper next week

Boyd: Lost to Prosper, 29-3...Was held to 60 total yards...Austin Woodruff kicked a 35-yard field goal

 

DALLAS JESUIT (4-3, 3-1) vs. PLANO (5-2, 3-1) - 7 p.m. Friday

Jesuit: Lost to Allen, 58-33...RB Kyle Heckel ran for 102 yards, including a 93-yard TD...EJ Smith had two TD receptions...Has won 4 of 5...Tied with Prosper and Plano for 2nd in district...finishes with McKinney and Plano East

Plano: Beat Plano East, 42-20...RB Tylan Hines ran for 261 yards and 3 TD...Has won 3 straight...Finishes with McKinney Boyd, Prosper

 

PROSPER (6-1, 3-1) at PLANO WEST (0-7, 0-4) - 7 p.m. Friday at Plano's John Clark Stadium

Prosper: Beat McKinney Boyd, 21-3...RB JT Lane ran for 146 yards...QB Jackson Berry threw 2 TD passes to Tyler Bailey...Finishes at home vs. Allen and Plano...Tied for 2nd in district...

Plano West: Lost to McKinney, 29-14...RB Tabron Yates ran for 102 yards, caught a TD pass

 

10-6A

ROWLETT (3-4, 3-1) at GARLAND (3-4, 1-3) - 7 p.m. Friday at Garland's Williams Stadium

Rowlett: Lost to Wylie, 14-13...QB Alex Routt had 2 TD passes...Currently in a four-way tie for district lead...Finishes with Lakeview Centennial and Sachse (district co-leaders)

Garland: Lost to Lakeview Centennial, 63-23...QB Cergio Perez threw for 197 yards and a TD...Has lost 3 straight...Finishes with Naaman Forest, North Garland

 

GARLAND NAAMAN FOREST (2-5, 2-2) at WYLIE (3-4, 3-1) - 7 p.m. Friday

Naaman Forest: Beat South Garland, 35-7...RBs Kingsley Bennett and Ja'hari Lee each ran for 2 TD...Has won 2 straight...Currently in 5th place - one game behind leaders

Wylie: Beat Rowlett, 14-13...Trey Adams ran for 89 yards and a TD...LB Dezmond Adamson sealed win with late interception...In a four-way tie for first place...Only district loss is to Lakeview Centennial...Finishes with North Garland, South Garland

 

11-6A

LONGVIEW (7-0, 3-0) at NORTH MESQUITE (2-5, 0-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Longview: Beat Rockwall-Heath, 49-13...District leader - allowing 9.1 ppg this season...Finishes with Tyler Lee and Mesquite

North Mesquite: Lost to Rockwall, 76-7...RB Kobie Norman ran for 74 yards and a TD...Has lost 4 straight

 

MESQUITE (7-1, 3-1) is OFF this week

Beat Tyler Lee, 18-14...Trails Longview by half-game in district standings

 

ROCKWALL (6-2, 3-1) at TYLER LEE (5-2, 2-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Tyler's Rose Stadium

Rockwall: Beat North Mesquite, 76-7...Sr. WR Jaxon Smith-Njigba caught 4 TD passes, also ran back punt 55 yards for TD...Smith-Njigba is now the all-time Texas 6A leader in receiving yards - 4,302 (7th all-time in Texas)...Finishes regular season by hosting Mesquite next week...Tied with Mesquite for 2nd in district standings

Tyler Lee: Lost to Mesquite, 18-14...RB Jamarion Miller ran for 217 yards and a TD...Currently 4th in district...Finishes with Longview, Mesquite Horn

 

3-5A-1

AZLE (7-1, 6-0) at FORT WORTH BREWER (1-6, 1-4) - 7 p.m. Friday

Azle: Beat FW Chisholm Trail, 73-6...District leader by one game over Crowley (has tiebreaker over Crowley)...Has scored at least 48 points in last six games

FW Brewer: Lost to Saginaw, 42-30

 

CROWLEY (7-1, 5-1) vs. FORT WORTH ARLINGTON HEIGHTS (2-5, 2-3) - 7 p.m. Friday

Crowley: Beat FW South Hills, 56-20...Trails Azle by one game (Azle holds tiebreaker)

Arlington Heights: Was OFF last week

 

GRANBURY (4-3, 3-2) at FORT WORTH CHISHOLM TRAIL (2-5, 1-4) - 7 p.m. Friday

Granbury: Beat Saginaw Boswell, 42-10...Currently in 4th place, half-game behind Saginaw

Chisholm Trail: Lost to Azle, 73-6

 

SAGINAW (6-2, 4-2) is OFF this week

Currently in 3rd place, half-game ahead of Granbury (hosts Granbury 11/8)

 

4-5A-1

COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE (4-3, 3-1) at GRAPEVINE (5-2, 3-1) - 7 p.m. Friday at Mustang-Panther Stadium

Colleyville Heritage: Beat Carrollton R.L. Turner, 84-6...RBs Mason Murdock and Leo Covington each ran for 103 yards and 2 TD...Tied with Grapevine for 3rd in district standings...District loss is to Denton Ryan...Hosts Birdville next week

Grapevine: Beat Carrollton Newman Smith, 55-17...RB Caleb Texada ran for 119 yards and had 3 total TD...District loss is to Birdville...At Denton Ryan next week

 

5-5A-1

FRISCO CENTENNIAL (2-5, 2-2) at FRISCO LONE STAR (7-0, 4-0) - 7 p.m. Friday at Toyota Stadium

Centennial: Beat Frisco Heritage, 39-28...QB Grayson Dayries threw for 253 yards and 3 TD...Is tied with Little Elm, Wakeland and Independence for 3rd in district...Finishes with 4-3 Wakeland, 5-3 Independence

Lone Star: Came from behind to beat The Colony, 41-38...RB Jake Bogdon ran for 193 yards and 2 TD, including game-winner on 55-yard run late...Leads The Colony by one game...Finishes with 0-7 Liberty, 2-5 Heritage

 

FRISCO INDEPENDENCE (5-2, 2-2) at LITTLE ELM (3-4, 2-2) - 7 p.m. Friday

Independence: Beat Frisco Wakeland, 34-24...Currently in a four-way tie for third...At The Colony next week, faces Centennial 11/8

Little Elm: Beat Frisco Liberty, 27-24...K Tyler Tipton nailed a 48-yard FG on final play to win it last week...Finishes with 2-5 Heritage, 6-1 The Colony

 

THE COLONY (6-1, 3-1) at FRISCO WAKELAND (4-3, 2-2) - 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco ISD Memorial

The Colony: Lost to Frisco Lone Star, 41-38...QB Mikey Harrington II threw for 335 yards and 3 TD. also ran for a TD...Finishes with 5-2 Independence, 3-4 Little Elm

Wakeland: Lost to Frisco Independence, 34-24...Finishes with 2-5 Centennial, 0-7 Liberty

 

6-5A-1

HIGHLAND PARK (6-1, 4-0) vs. DALLAS SUNSET (0-7, 0-4) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Highland Park: Beat Dallas Samuell, 56-6...QB Chandler Morris threw for 3 TD, ran for a TD...Scots defense held Samuell to minus-34 rushing yards...Is tied with Lancaster and Mansfield Timberview for district lead...At Lancaster next week, hosts Timberview 11/8

Sunset: Lost to Timberview, 84-0...Was held to minus-17 total yards...Has been outscored 427-12 this season (four straight shutout losses in district play)

 

LANCASTER (6-1, 4-0) at MANSFIELD TIMBERVIEW (5-2, 4-0) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mansfield R.L. Anderson

Lancaster: Beat Dallas Bryan Adams, 63-0...QB Glenn Rice, Jr., threw for 263 yards and 5 TD...WR LaTrell Capler (committed to Boise State) had 5 receptions for 174 yards and 3 TD...Hosts Highland Park next week...Has shut out all four opponents in district play (270-0)

Timberview: Beat Dallas Sunset, 84-0...Deuce Jones scored on 81-yard kickoff return, 40-yard punt return, 80-yard run...Has allowed 16 points in district play (4.0 ppg)...Has shut out last two opponents...At Highland Park on 11/8

 

DALLAS BRYAN ADAMS (2-5, 1-3) vs. MANSFIELD LEGACY (1-6, 1-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Forester Field

Bryan Adams: Lost to Lancaster, 63-0...Finishes at Timberview, vs. Samuell...Among four teams tied for final playoff spot

Legacy: Lost to Dallas Woodrow Wilson, 35-7...RB Ayo Adeyi ran for 169 yards and a TD...Finishes with Samuell and Sunset...Also part of four-way deadlock for fourth spot

 

DALLAS SAMUELL (2-5, 1-3) at DALLAS WOODROW WILSON (1-6, 1-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Franklin Stadium

Samuell: Lost to Highland Park, 56-6...RB Jon'Than Shaw ran for 100 yards and a TD...Finishes with Legacy, Bryan Adams...Tied for 4th in district

Woodrow Wilson: Lost to Mansfield Legacy, 35-7...RB Matthew Jackson ran for 165 yards with 97-yard TD...Finishes with Sunset, Lancaster...Tied for 4th in district

 

7-5A-1

MESQUITE POTEET (4-3, 3-0) vs. WEST MESQUITE (1-6, 1-2) - 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite Memorial

Poteet: Beat Wylie East, 51-10...RB Seth McGowan ran for 181 yards and 2 TD...Finishes with John Tyler, McKinney

West Mesquite: Lost to McKinney North, 56-34...Currently 4th in district, half-game ahead of Texas High

 

4-5A-2

JUSTIN NORTHWEST (4-4, 4-0) is OFF this week

Leads FW Eastern Hills by one game (Northwest holds tiebreaker)...Finishes with 0-8 Carter-Riverside, FW North Side

 

5-5A-2

ALEDO (6-1, 5-0) at WACO UNIVERSITY (4-3, 2-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Aledo: Beat Cleburne, 45-0...Sr. QB Jake Bishop was 18 of 20 for 269 yards and 2 TD...WR Money Parks caught six passes for 111 yards and a TD...Has won 88 consecutive district games...Finishes with 1-6 Joshua, 1-7 Arlington Seguin

University: Lost to Burleson Centennial, 42-12...Is tied for 5th in district

 

MIDLOTHIAN (5-2, 3-2) at BURLESON (5-3, 3-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson ISD Stadium

Midlothian: Was OFF last week...Is 3rd in district standings, half-game ahead of Burleson...Finishes with Cleburne, Waco University

Burleson: Lost to Everman, 45-28...Has lost 3 straight after 5-0 start...4th in district...Is OFF next week, at Cleburne on 11/8

 

EVERMAN (2-5, 2-3) at CLEBURNE (4-3, 2-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Everman: Beat Burleson, 45-28...Is tied for 5th in district...Finishes with Waco University, Joshua

Cleburne: Lost to Aledo, 45-0...Also tied for 5th...FInishes with Midlothian, Burleson

 

6-5A-2

SEAGOVILLE (6-1, 4-0) at SOUTH OAK CLIFF (5-2, 3-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Kincaide Stadium

Seagoville: Beat Dallas Kimball in OT, 30-27...Sr. RB Daelove Harris ran for 209 yards and 4 TD, including game-winner in OT...Tied for district lead with Red Oak (at Red Oak 11/7)

SOC: Beat Dallas Spruce, 61-0...Currently third in district standings, one game back...Has won 3 straight...Has shut out last two opponents...District loss is to Red Oak

 

RED OAK (6-1) vs. DALLAS CONRAD (1-6, 1-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Red Oak:Beat Dallas Adamson, 70-0...WR Coby Cavil (committed to Louisiana-Monroe) had five receptions for 79 yards and a TD...

Tied with Seagoville for district lead

Conrad: Beat Dallas Jefferson, 21-17

 

DALLAS KIMBALL (5-2, 2-2) vs. DALLAS ADAMSON (3-4, 1-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sprague Complex

Kimball: Lost to Seagoville in OT, 30-27...Currently 4th in district standings...At South Oak Cliff next week

Adamson: Lost to Red Oak, 70-0

 

7-5A-2

DENISON (5-2, 4-1) vs. FRISCO MEMORIAL (1-7, 0-6) - 7 p.m. Friday

Denison: Beat Frisco, 10-7...Has won 3 straight...Is tied for 2nd, half-game behind Frisco...Finishes with Lovejoy, Braswell

Memorial: Lost to Lake Dallas, 34-29...Has lost 7 straight

 

LUCAS LOVEJOY (5-2, 4-1) at LAKE DALLAS (2-5, 1-4) - 7 p.m. Friday

Lovejoy: Beat Princeton, 63-35...Is tied for 2nd with Denison, Braswell...Finishes with Denison, Frisco

Lake Dallas: Beat Frisco Memorial, 34-29

 

DENTON BRASWELL (5-2, 4-1) at PRINCETON (3-4, 2-3) - 7 p.m. Friday

Braswell: Beat Frisco Reedy, 37-7...RB Hesimi Yessuff ran for 150 yards and a TD...Defense intercepted five passes, held Reedy to 220 total yards...Has won 4 straight...Finishes with Lake Dallas, Denison

Princeton: Lost to Lucas Lovejoy, 63-35

 

FRISCO (7-1, 5-1) is OFF this week

Lost to Denison, 10-7...Finishes with Frisco Memorial and Lucas Lovejoy

 

8-5A-2

CORSICANA (6-2, 5-1) at FORNEY (2-5, 1-4) - 7:30 p.m. at Forney's City Bank Stadium

Corsicana: Beat Sulphur Springs, 41-14...RB Anthony Young ran for 186 yards...Hosts Ennis to close out regular season next week

Forney: Lost to Ennis, 52-0

 

ENNIS (7-1, 6-0) is OFF this week

Beat Forney, 52-0...Has won 6 straight...Finishes with Corsicana and Greenville...Only loss is to Dallas Bishop Lynch

 

GREENVILLE (4-3, 3-2) at SULPHUR SPRINGS (1-6, 1-4) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Greenville: Lost to Royse City, 17-14...Currently 4th in district standings

Sulphur Springs: Lost to Corsicana, 41-14

 

ROYSE CITY (6-1, 4-1) vs. KAUFMAN (1-6, 1-4) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Royse City: Beat Greenville, 17-14...Currently 3rd in district, half-game behind Corsicana (has tiebreaker over Corsicana)

 

4-4A-1

DECATUR (7-0, 2-0) at MINERAL WELLS (0-6, 0-2) - 7 p.m. Friday

Decatur: Beat Springtown, 38-31...Hosts Gainesville 11/8

Mineral Wells: Lost to Burkburnett, 54-28

 

GAINESVILLE (7-0, 2-0) at SPRINGTOWN (6-1, 1-1) - 7 p.m. Friday

Gainesville: Beat WF Hirschi, 24-21

Springtown: Lost to Decatur, 38-31

 

7-4A-1

ARGYLE (7-0, 3-0) vs. MELISSA (5-2, 3-0) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Argyle: Beat Paris, 65-44...RB Luke Farris had 40 carries for 187 yards and 3 TD...Has scored 60+ last five games...Tied with Melissa for district lead

Melissa: Beat Celina, 29-17...QB Brendon Lewis (committed to Colorado) ran for 199 yards and 3 TD (including 96-yard TD run)...

Finishes with 1-6 Sanger, 1-7 Paris North Lamar

 

CELINA (5-3, 3-1) vs. ANNA (4-3, 1-2) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Celina: Lost to Melissa, 29-17...RB Logan Point ran for 159 yards and 2 TD...Third place in district, half-game behind Argyle and Melissa...OFF next week, at Argyle 11/8

Anna: Was OFF last week...Currently 4th in district standings

 

8-4A-1

DALLAS CARTER (5-2, 2-1) at WILMER-HUTCHINS (4-3, 2-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Carter: Beat Hillcrest, 33-0...Tied for 3rd in district

W-H: Beat North Dallas, 34-16...Tied with Carter for 3rd

 

CARROLLTON RANCHVIEW (7-1, 3-1) is OFF this week

 

9-4A-1

MABANK (6-1, 1-1) at WAXAHACHIE LIFE (5-2, 1-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Mabank: Beat Quinlan Ford, 41-20...Tied for 3rd in district standings

Waxahachie Life: Lost to Crandall, 35-8...Tied for 3rd in district standings

 

CRANDALL (5-2, 2-0) at MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (4-3, 2-0) - 7 p.m. Friday

Crandall:  Beat Waxahachie Life, 35-8...Tied with Mid. Heritage for first in district

Mid. Heritage: Beat Athens, 75-42...Winner of this game in driver's seat for district title

 

4-4A-2

GODLEY (6-1, 1-0) at GLEN ROSE (3-5, 2-0) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Godley: Was OFF last week...Has won 3 straight

Glen Rose: Beat Ferris, 34-15...Losses are to 7-0 Grandview, 8-0 4A #1 Waco Connally, 6-1 4A Springtown, 7-0 4A Sunnyvale and 7-0 4A Decatur...Has won 3 straight

 

5-4A-2

SUNNYVALE (7-0, 2-0) at DALLAS ROOSEVELT (4-3, 1-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Sunnyvale: Beat Nevada Community, 58-17...Sr. QB Tripp McAda threw for four TD, ran for one last week

Roosevelt: Lost to Caddo Mills, 55-6...Currently in a tie for second with Caddo Mills, Dallas Lincoln and Farmersville

 

6-3A-1

DALLAS MADISON (6-1, 2-0) at MALAKOFF (6-1, 2-0) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Madison: Beat Kemp, 53-7...QB Jaylin Thibodeaux threw for 292 yards and 5 TD...Only loss is to 7-0 4A Sunnyvale

Malakoff: Beat Dallas A+ Academy, 72-0...Is averaging 71.0 ppg in district play

 

9-3A-1

GRANDVIEW (7-0, 3-0) vs. McGREGOR (3-5, 1-3) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Grandview: Beat Groesbeck, 42-0...No opponent has scored more than 17 in a game against Zebras this season

McGregor: Lost to Teague, 42-21

 

7-3A-2

BUFFALO (5-2, 3-1) at CORSICANA MILDRED (5-2, 2-2) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Buffalo: Beat Blooming Grove, 49-13

Mildred: Lost to Rice, 40-22

 

RICE (4-3, 2-2) at EDGEWOOD (5-2, 3-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Rice: Beat Corsicana Mildred, 40-22

Edgewood: Lost to Palmer, 41-16

 

SCURRY-ROSSER (3-4, 1-3) at PALMER (7-0, 4-0) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Scurry-Rosser: Beat Dallas Gateway Charter, 50-32

Palmer: Beat Edgewood, 41-16...Leads Edgewood and Buffalo by one game in district

 

8-2A-1

ITASCA (3-4, 1-2) at ITALY (5-3, 3-1) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Itasca: Was OFF last week

Italy: Beat Axtell, 41-0...Is tied with Bosqueville for 2nd in district (Itasca holds tiebreaker)...Trails district leader Bruceville-Eddy by one game (Bruceville-Eddy holds tiebreaker)

 

11-2A-2

FROST (3-4, 1-1) at DAWSON (6-1, 2-0) - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Frost: Beat Hubbard, 21-14

Dawson: Beat Meridian, 58-0...Is tied with Mart for district lead​